League

Chantilly Sweeps to Victory in 2023-2024 Metro Area Chess League Playoffs

Chantilly High School dominated the Metro Area Chess League playoffs yesterday. Run as a three-round Swiss System tournament in the beautiful offices of the Institute for Educational Leadership in Washington, DC, the playoffs featured the top eight schools from the regular season.

The final standings in tiebreak order were:
1. Chantilly
2. Langley
3. Jackson-Reed
4. Oakton
5. Montgomery Blair
6. Richard Montgomery
7. Magruder
8. McLean
 
In an event like this, using tiebreaks makes even less sense than in a regular tournament, so it is better to think that Langley, Jackson-Reed, and Oakton tied for second place, with Blair, Richard Montgomery, and Magruder tying for fifth.

Chantilly won all three of its matches without relying on the tiebreak system designed to eliminate drawn matches. Demonstrating how evenly matched the teams were, five of the twelve matches ended with 2-2 scores, with tiebreak employed to determine the winners.
Twenty-seven schools entered the league this year. Plaques acknowledging regular season performance go to Langley as the top Virginia school, Richard Montgomery as the top Maryland school, and Jackson-Reed as the top District of Columbia school. In addition, BASIS DC won the competition for the top DC Public Charter School, with E.L. Haynes finishing as the runner-up in that category.
 
The regular season competition was a hybrid of online with in-person matches. The large majority of matches were played online, but a few were played in person. Scheduling the matches was a challenge for the coaches and captains, and during the playoffs the coaches had a meeting to discuss methods to improve that process. Those suggestions, which are designed to improve the communication process among the competing schools, will be implemented for the 2024-2025 season.
 
Registration for next year’s season will begin in September, with the first matches taking place in November. The 2024-25 regular season is scheduled to end in March 2025.  Learn more at: https://chessctr.org/macl/

Metro Area Chess League Season Enters Final Round

The Metro Area Chess League continued its trend of closely decided matches at the top in Round 7.  Leaders Langley edged their contest against Montgomery Blair by 2.5-1.5, clinching a playoff spot with their seventh win in seven matches.  Behind them, however, there is a very close race, with Chantilly, Jackson-Reed and Oakton currently holding the three remaining playoff spots.  Of those on the outside looking in, Blair and Richard Montgomery both have a serious chance of making the playoffs with a win in their final round matches.  

Check back next week to see who made it in!

Standings After Round 7 of 8

School TeamMatch PointsBoard Points (tiebreaker)
Langley723
Chantilly622
Jackson-Reed5.519.5
Oakton519.5
Richard Montgomery519
Montgomery Blair4.518
McLean416.5
Magruder415.5
Gonzaga415
Poolesville3.514.5
Arlington Career Center313.5
Don Bosco Cristo Rey313
Rochambeau312.5
West Springfield312
St. Anselm’s312
Bishop McNamara312
DeMatha312
McKinley Tech311
Georgetown Prep2.59.5
Hayfield211
Rockville29.5
E.L. Haynes1.58
BASIS DC1.57
St. Albans1.56
Girls Global Academy14
St. John’s11
Marshall00

Potomac Youth Chess League Concludes Its 2024 Season

The revived Potomac Youth Chess League has wrapped up its first season back in action.  A previous iteration of the league ran from 1997 to 2010.  The format and structure were similar to the PCSAA Chess League that we ran for charter schools the past three years; this year, that competition was merged and enlarged to be open to all middle schools in the greater Washington area.

Matches consisted of four-player teams from each participating school, and were played online during Saturday afternoons on lichess.org.  Eight schools took part this year, and matches began on January 6 and concluded on March 23.  Congratulations to league first-timers Capital Village PCS, whose team came out on top of a close race to take the title ahead of DCI.  

Final standings below:

SchoolMatch PointsBoard Points (tiebreaker)
Capital Village533.5
DCI4.532.5
Washington Latin331
BASIS DC324.5
Two Rivers2.517
Ingenuity Prep219.5
Meridian110
Capital City PCS00

We hope to continue to grow the league next year.  If you are interested in having your middle school participate, please send an email to admin@chessctr.org.

Elementary Team League 2023-24 Matchday 7 Results

Yesterday at St. Luke’s we brought the curtain down on the Metro Area Chess League for the season, with students from eleven of our clubs turning out to represent their school teams.  In what was a close race all year to the finish, Spring Hill held on to first place in the final standings by ten points over Churchill Road, with White Oaks, Poplar Tree and Kent Gardens all close behind them.

However, while everyone competes hard to win, the results are of secondary importance when compared with the experience and confidence the students gain when representing their schools in a competitive setting.  We’re happy to see several of our students from the League go on to take part in competitions like the state championships — held this past weekend — and the Nationals, coming up next month.

 

Round 13:
Kent Gardens 3-1 Colvin Run
Willow Springs 3-1 Ravensworth
Spring Hill 4-0 Oakton
Greenbriar West 2-2 Lorton Station
Orange Hunt 0-4 Poplar Tree
White Oaks 2-2 Churchill Road
 
Round 14:
Poplar Tree 3-1 Greenbriar West
Colvin Run 2.5-1.5 Willow Springs
Churchill Road 2-2 Spring Hill
Lorton Station 1-3 Kent Gardens
Oakton 1-0 Orange Hunt
Ravensworth 0-4 White Oaks
 
Final Standings after Matchday 7 of 7:
 
Spring Hill 178
Churchill Road 168
White Oaks 164
Poplar Tree 157
Kent Gardens 154
Willow Springs 130
Colvin Run 122
Greenbriar West 115
Orange Hunt 79 
Oakton 52
Ravensworth 50
Lorton Station 36

Tight Playoff Race Developing in the Metro Area Chess League

This year has been the most competitive Metro Area Chess League since we brought the competition back in 2021.  Two dozen public, private and charter schools from the District of Columbia, Maryland and Northern Virginia are matching wits to try to earn one of the available four playoff berths at the end of the spring.

Three-quarters of the way through the regular season, Langley High School (McLean, VA) have separated themselves from the chasing pack, having won all 6 of their matches and scoring 20.5 out of a possible 24 board points.  League newcomers Chantilly High School (Chantilly, VA) have been their closest competition with 5 match points out of 6 — their only loss coming against Langley in a close 1.5-2.5 decision in Round 4.

Behind them, MACL debutants Jackson-Reed High School from northwest D.C. and two-time defending champions Montgomery Blair High School from Silver Spring, MD are tied on 4.5 match points and would get the final two playoff spots if the season ended right now.  But with Oakton, Richard Montgomery and Magruder all in close contention just outside the top four, we expect a close race to the finish.

Standings After Round 6 of 8

School TeamMatch PointsBoard Points (tiebreaker)
Langley620.5
Chantilly519
Jackson-Reed4.516.5
Montgomery Blair4.516.5
Oakton416.5
Richard Montgomery415.5
Magruder414.5
Poolesville413.5
Don Bosco Cristo Rey313
Arlington Career Center312.5
McLean312.5
Gonzaga312
St. Anselm’s312
West Springfield312
Rochambeau311.5
McKinley Tech311
Bishop McNamara2.510
Georgetown Prep2.59.5
Hayfield210
Rockville29.5
DeMatha29
E.L. Haynes1.58
BASIS DC1.57
St. Albans1.56
Girls Global Academy14
St. John’s11
Marshall00

Elementary Team League 2023-24 Matchday 6 Results

We began the holiday weekend at St. Luke’s for the penultimate round of this season’s Elementary Team League.  In spite of the inclement weather that as forecast for the morning, we still had a good turnout on Saturday afternoon.

The top of the leaderboard remains mostly unchanged.  Spring Hill and Churchill Road remain in the top two positions and look set to fight it out for the season title on the final match day on March 16.  White Oaks, Poplar Tree, and Kent Gardens are all still in with a mathematical chance of first place but they would need the leaders to slip up in four weeks.




Round 11:
Kent Gardens 4-0 Ravensworth
Spring Hill 2-2 Churchill Road
Greenbriar West 1-2 Poplar Tree
Oakton 0.5-1.5 Lorton Station
Orange Hunt 1-3 White Oaks
Colvin Run 2-1 Willow Springs
 
Round 12:
Churchill Road 3-1 Kent Gardens
Willow Springs 2.5-0.5 Oakton
White Oaks 3-0 Greenbriar West
Lorton Station 0-3 Spring Hill
Poplar Tree 0-3 Colvin Run
Ravensworth 2-1 Orange Hunt
 
Standings after Matchday 6 of 7:
 
Spring Hill 152
Churchill Road 148
White Oaks 138
Poplar Tree 127
Kent Gardens 126
Willow Springs 111
Colvin Run 103
Greenbriar West 99
Orange Hunt 79 
Oakton 48
Ravensworth 40
Lorton Station 22

Elementary Team League 2023-24 Matchday 5 Results

Just two rounds remain after the latest Saturday of matches in the Elementary Team League.  Churchill Road and Spring Hill are still at the top of the leaderboard.  Poplar Tree, with a perfect eight wins from eight games, remained in fourth but made some big gains on the schools in front.

The next League match is on February 17, and then the season finishes up on March 3.  Any student from one of our after-school clubs who knows the rules of chess is welcome to sign up to play in the League, and we especially encourage those kids who have never played competitively outside of their school.  

Round 9:
Willow Springs 0-4 Poplar Tree
Churchill Road 3-1 Greenbriar West
Spring Hill 3-1 Poplar Tree
Oakton 1-2 White Oaks
Lorton Station 0-4 Kent Gardens
Ravensworth 0-2 Orange Hunt
 
Round 10:
Kent Gardens 3-1 Willow Springs
Spring Hill 4-0 Ravensworth
Orange Hunt 1-3 Churchill Road
White Oaks 3-0 Lorton Station
Poplar Tree 4-0 Colvin Run
Greenbriar West 1-1 Oakton
 
Standings after Matchday 5 of 7:
 
Spring Hill 130
Churchill Road 124
White Oaks 115
Poplar Tree 111
Kent Gardens 104
Greenbriar West 85
Colvin Run 81
Willow Springs 77
Orange Hunt 65 
Oakton 42
Ravensworth 32
Lorton Station 15

Elementary Team League 2023-24 Matchday 4 Results

The snowy weather impacted this weekend’s Elementary Team League somewhat, as several of the participating teams were missing players.  Those who did come join us yesterday at St. Luke’s enjoyed some exciting games of chess.

With the absences this week, schools who fielded full teams had an opportunity to move up in the overall standings.  Spring Hill was one of the schools who did exactly that, winning both their matches to assume the top spot in the overall standings.  Churchill Road was another to take advantage, picking up two match victories to advance to second place.  With the season now more than half finished, lots of schools are still in contention.

Round 7:
Orange Hunt 1.5-0.5 Willow Springs 
Kent Gardens 0-4 Greenbriar West
Spring Hill 3-1 Poplar Tree
White Oaks 2-1 Colvin Run
Lorton Station 0-4 Churchill Road 
Ravensworth 1-0 Oakton
 
Round 8:
Greenbriar West 3.5-0.5 Orange Hunt
Churchill Road 4-0 Ravensworth
Oakton 0-3 Kent Gardens
Colvin Run 2-0 Lorton Station
Poplar Tree 2.5 – 1.5 White Oaks
Willow Springs 0-4 Spring Hill
 
Standings after Matchday 4 of 7:
 
Spring Hill 104
Churchill Road 96
White Oaks 93
Poplar Tree 79
Greenbriar West 77
Willow Springs 74
Kent Gardens 74
Colvin Run 67
Orange Hunt 53 
Oakton 34
Ravensworth 30
Lorton Station 15

Potomac Youth Chess League Spring 2024 Season Has Begun

The Potomac Youth Chess League, the middle school chess league the Center ran from 1997 to 2010, has been brought back for a new season in Spring 2024.  Any middle school in the D.C. area may field a team.

The first round of matches took place last Saturday, January 13.  BASIS DC and DCI are the early leaders after recording 8-0 victories.

Matchday 1 Results

Capital City PCS 0-8 BASIS DC

DCI 8-0 Meridian

Capital Village 4-4 Two Rivers PCS

Washington Latin 7.5 – 0.5 Ingenuity Prep

Elementary Team League 2023-24 Round 3 Results

Back from the holiday break, we were pleased to resume the Elementary Team League yesterday at St. Luke’s.  The rain and cold that we experienced in the morning eventually gave way to clear skies and some good chess games.  The first board game in the White Oaks-Willow Springs match, in particular, was one of the more exciting games we’ve seen in the league this year.

Partially as a result of winning the aforementioned match against Willow Springs, White Oaks moved past them into the lead of the overall standings, with Spring Hill now close behind in second position.  With more than half the season to go, there’s still plenty of time for anyone to make a run.  The next match is next Saturday, January 20.

Round 5:
White Oaks 2.5 – 1.5 Willow Springs 
Poplar Tree 2-2 Kent Gardens
Spring Hill 3-1 Orange Hunt
Lorton Station 1.5-1.5 Ravensworth
Churchill Road 3-0 Oakton
Colvin Run 3.5 – 0.5 Greenbriar West
 
Round 6:
Greenbriar West 1.5-1.5 Lorton Station
Willow Springs 0.5 – 2.5 Churchill Road
Oakton 0-4 Poplar Tree
Orange Hunt 3-1 Colvin Run
Kent Gardens 0.5 – 3.5 White Oaks
Ravensworth 1-3 Spring Hill
 
Standings after Matchday 3 of 8:
 
White Oaks 78
Spring Hill 74
Willow Springs 71
Churchill Road 64
Poplar Tree 60
Kent Gardens 58
Colvin Run 55
Greenbriar West 46
Orange Hunt 45 
Oakton 34
Ravensworth 26
Lorton Station 15

Metro Area Chess League 2023-24: Round 2 Results & Round 3 Pairings

Round 2 Results

White on Boards 1 & 3 – White on Boards 2 & 4

Magruder 1-3 Poolesville
DeMatha 1-3 McNamara
E.L. Haynes 4-0 Girls Global Academy
Richard Montgomery 3-1 Gonzaga
Rockville 2.5-1.5 Arlington Career Center
Oakton 4-0 West Springfield
St. Albans 0-4 Don Bosco Cristo Rey
BASIS DC 0-0 Marshall
Montgomery Blair 0.5-3.5 Chantilly
St. Anselm’s 2-2 Jackson-Reed
Hayfield 0-0 McLean
Rochambeau 4-0 BYE
St. John’s 0-4 Langley
McKinley Tech 0-3 Georgetown Prep

Round 3 Pairings

Below are the pairings for the third round to be played by January 12

White on Boards 1 & 3 – White on Boards 2 & 4

Poolesville – Chantilly
Bishop McNamara – Richard Montgomery
Langley – Rockville
St. Anselm’s – Oakton
Rochambeau – Magruder
Jackson-Reed – EL Haynes
Georgetown Prep – McLean
BASIS DC – Blair
West Springfield – Marshall
Gonzaga – McKinley Tech
Girls Global Academy – St. John’s
Hayfield – DeMatha
Don Bosco Cristo Rey – Arlington Career

League Standings

Teams are ranked by Match Points, then by Board Points.

PlaceSchoolTotal Match PointsTotal Board Points
1stOakton28
2nd (Tie)Chantilly27.5
2nd (Tie)Langley27.5
4th (Tie)Poolesville27
4th (Tie)Richard Montgomery27
6thRockville26.5
7th (Tie)St. Anselm's1.56
7th (Tie)Bishop McNamara1.55
9thDon Bosco Cristo Rey15
10thRochambeau14.5
11th (Tie)E.L. Haynes14
11th (Tie)Magruder14
11th (Tie)McLean14
14thMontgomery Blair13.5
15thGeorgetown Prep13
16thGonzaga0.53
17th (Tie)BASIS DC0.52
17th (Tie)Jackson-Reed0.52
17th (Tie)McKinely Tech0.52
17th (Tie)St. Albans0.52
17th (Tie)West Springfield0.52
22ndArlington Career Center02.5
23rdDeMatha01
24th (Tie)Girls Global Academy00
24th (Tie)Hayfield00
24th (Tie)Marshall00
24th (Tie)St. John's00

Elementary Team League 2023-24 Round 2 Results

Twelve school teams came out to St. Luke’s Methodist Church yesterday for matchday 2 of this season’s Elementary Team League.  Among the players who turned up, we were especially happy to see so many students representing their schools for the first time.  Our biggest goal is always practicing and building confidence for future tournaments.

Willow Springs continued their winning streak with two more match victories to extend their lead at the top of the standings.  As is the custom each season, the League now enters its holiday break with the matches resuming on January 13 of the new year.

Round 3:
Spring Hill 1.5-2.5 White Oaks
Poplar Tree 1-3 Churchill Road
Orange Hunt 1-3 Kent Gardens
Greenbriar West 4-0 Ravensworth
Colvin Run 1-3 Oakton
Willow Springs 4-0 Lorton Station
 
Round 4:
Kent Gardens 0.5 – 3.5 Willow Springs
White Oaks 2-2 Greenbriar West
Churchill Road 3-1 Colvin Run
Oakton 1-3 Spring Hill
Lorton Station 0-4 Orange Hunt
Ravensworth 0-3 Poplar Tree
 
Standings after Matchday 2 of 8:
 
Willow Springs 61
White Oaks 50
Spring Hill 47
Kent Gardens 43
Churchill Road 39
Greenbriar West 36
Colvin Run 34
Poplar Tree 34
Oakton 32
Orange Hunt 25
Ravensworth 15
Lorton Station 4
 

Metro Area Chess League 2023-24 – Round 1 Results & Round 2 Pairings

The Metro Area Chess League has returned for a new season.  27 schools from around Washington, D.C., Maryland and Northern Virginia comprise this year’s field of participants.
 
This year the round-by-round organization protocol has changed a bit: rather than gathering everyone to play all the games for one round in a single online meeting, the students and staff sponsors can coordinate amongst themselves to play the matches when it works for them.  In addition to allowing greater flexibility in student participation, we also hope that this format change will allow for some individual matches to be played in person this season.
 
Round 1 is nearly finished, and McLean, Poolesville, Richard Montgomery and Rockville share the early lead after recording 4-0 sweeps in their opening matches.
Round 1 Results

White on Boards 1 & 3 – White on Boards 2 & 4

Don Bosco Cristo Rey 1-3 Magruder
McLean 4-0 DeMatha
Poolesville 4-0 Hayfield
West Springfield 2-2 McKinley Tech
Girls Global Academy 0-4 Rockville
Bishop McNamara 2-2 St. Albans
Langley 3.5-0.5 Rochambeau
E.L. Haynes 0-4 St. Anselm’s
Georgetown Prep 0-4 Richard Montgomery
Gonzaga 2-2 BASIS DC
Arlington Career Center 1-3 Montgomery Blair
Chantilly 4-0 St. John’s 
Marshall 0-0 Jackson-Reed
Oakton 4-0 BYE

Round 2 Pairings

White on Boards 1 & 3 – White on Boards 2 & 4
DeMatha – Bishop McNamara
McKinley Tech – Georgetown Prep
E.L. Haynes – Girls Global Academy
Richard Montgomery – Gonzaga
Rockville – Arlington Career Center
Oakton – West Springfield
St. Albans – Don Bosco Cristo Rey
BASIS DC – Marshall
Magruder – Poolesville
Blair – Chantilly
St. Anselm’s – Jackson-Reed
St. John’s – Langley
Hayfield – McLean
Rochambeau – BYE

We have 27 teams registered for the league as of today. We are trying to find a 28th team. If another school registers this week, that school will replace the bye.

Following this round, the pairings will be based on a modified Swiss system, so that the teams that are doing well will play others that are having success while still allowing us to have category champions, such as the top team from each jurisdiction and the top charter school.

Elementary Team League 2023-24 Round 1 Results

The U.S. Chess Center’s Elementary Team League is back for a brand-new season of action.  The first day of matches took place this past weekend at St. Luke’s United Methodist Church in Tyson’s Corner.

Teams consist of four players from each school, and every team plays two matches on each of the eight match days.  Willow Springs is off to an early lead after recording 4-0 and 3-1 scores in their first two matches on Saturday, with White Oaks in second place as the only other team to have won both matches.

Round 1:
Ravensworth 1-3 White Oaks
Kent Gardens 3-1 Colvin Run
Greenbriar West 0-4 Spring Hill 
Churchill Road 0-4 Willow Springs
Poplar Tree 2-0 Orange Hunt
Oakton 1-0 Lorton Station
 
Round 2:
Spring Hill 2-2 Kent Gardens
White Oaks 2.5 – 1.5 Churchill Road
Willow Springs 3-1 Greenbriar West
Lorton Station 0-2 Poplar Tree
Colvin Run 4-0 Ravensworth
Orange Hunt 0-2 Oakton
 
Standings after Matchday 1 of 8:

Willow Springs 30
White Oaks 27
Spring Hill 26
Kent Gardens 24
Colvin Run 22
Poplar Tree 16
Oakton 12
Churchill Road 11
Greenbriar West 10
Ravensworth 10
Lorton Station 2
Orange Hunt 2

Any student in our after school chess clubs can sign up to play in the ETL, and we especially like to encourage participaton among those students who have never played in competitions outside of their schools.   With a total of eight match days in the season, there are plenty of opportunities for everyone, so if your child is interested in playing, reach out to their chess club instructor.

Montgomery Blair Retains Metro Area Chess League Title

The Metro Area Chess League playoffs for the 2022-2023 season have concluded.  Just like last year, the championship was decided in a quadrangular round-robin tournament with the top four schools from the regular season, and like last year, Montgomery Blair High School (Silver Spring, MD) edged out Richard Montgomery High School (Rockville, MD) to take the title, with Richard Montgomery finishing as runners-up.

Gonzaga College High School of northwest Washington defeated Arlington Career Center (Arlington, VA) in their individual match to take third place, and also earn the award for the top DC school this year.  Congratulations to all four playoff teams on their outstanding seasons!

Playoff Standings

1. Montgomery Blair High School (2.5 match points)

2. Richard Montgomery High School (2 match points)

3. Gonzaga College High School (1 match point)

4. Arlington Career Center (0.5 match points)

Elementary Team League 2022-23 Matchday 8 Results 

The final matchday of this year’s Elementary Team League wrapped up earlier today.  At the end of a close race for the season championship, Spring Hill Elementary took the title ahead of Churchill Road, who settled for the runner-up spot.   White Oaks swept both of their matches by 4-0 scores to earn the final spot on the podium.  Congratulations to the winners!

We’re grateful to St. Luke’s for providing the venue and tables for most of the matchdays this year, and thankful to the over 200 students from 12 schools who took part in the League this year.  Playing in the ETL helps these students build the skills and confidence to represent their schools in strong tournaments.  With the national elementary school championships being staged later this year in Baltimore, we anticipate some of these students will be taking part.

Round 15 Results

Westbriar 1-3 Spring Hill

Churchill Road 0-4 White Oaks 

Poplar Tree 3.5-0.5 Kent Gardens

Colvin Run 4-0 Ravensworth

Orange Hunt 0-4 Greenbriar West

Willow Springs 3-0 Lorton Station

Round 16 Results

 Greenbriar West 2-2 Westbriar

Spring Hill 3.5 – 0.5 Colvin Run

Ravensworth 2-2 Willow Springs

Lorton Station 2-0 Orange Hunt

White Oaks 4-0 Poplar Tree

Kent Gardens 1-3 Churchill Road

Final Team Standings After Matchday 8

Spring Hill 196

Churchill Road 184

White Oaks 176

Greenbriar West 174

Kent Gardens 164

Colvin Run 154

Westbriar 153

Willow Springs 153

Lorton Station 128

Poplar Tree 126

Ravensworth 88

Orange Hunt 85

Elementary Team League 2022-23 Matchday 7 Results

This season of the Elementary Team League is in the homestretch and last Saturday’s matches again drew a near-maximum turnout.  Churchill Road won an important match against leaders Spring Hill and is now just a single point behind heading into the final day of matches.  Third place Kent Gardens is also still in with a chance but would need results in the top two schools’ matches to go their way in order to catch up.

The final matches are on Saturday, March 25 and all of our after-school chess club members are welcome to sign up to join in the fun.  If your child is interested in participating, please reach out to their school club instructor.

Round 13 Results

Lorton Station 1-3 Greenbriar West

Westbriar 2-1 White Oaks 

Ravensworth 2-2 Kent Gardens

Colvin Run 2-2 Orange Hunt

Churchill Road 4-0 Poplar Tree 

Willow Springs 1-3 Spring Hill

Round 14 Results

 Poplar Tree 3-0 Westbriar

White Oaks 3-1 Colvin Run

Greenbriar West 2-2 Willow Springs

Orange Hunt 1-2 Ravensworth

Kent Gardens 3-1 Lorton Station 

Spring Hill 1-3 Churchill Road

Team Standings After Matchday 7

Spring Hill 167

Churchill Road 166

Kent Gardens 155

Greenbriar West 148

White Oaks 144

Westbriar 137

Colvin Run 133

Willow Springs 131

Lorton Station 117

Poplar Tree 107

Orange Hunt 85

Ravensworth 74

Metro Area Chess League 2022-23 Round 7 Results

This season’s Metro Area Chess League competition so far has been even closer and more exciting than we thought it would be.  No school has secured a playoff berth yet going into the final round, and depending on the results of those matches, any of nine schools may make it in.  On Tuesday night, Montgomery Blair edged a narrow match with West Springfield, 2.5-1.5, to tie Richard Montgomery on match points and move into the lead on the board points tiebreaker.  Langley, Falls Church and Arlington Career Center are just half a point behind the two leaders, and along with Gonzaga College and McLean, can guarantee a final four spot by winning their last round matches.  Centreville and Seneca Valley are also in with a chance of making the playoffs, although they would need to win in Round 8 and get help from results elsewhere.

Round 7 Results

Centreville High School 2-2 Richard Montgomery High School

Arlington Career Center 2-2 Falls Church High School

West Springfield High School 1.5-2.5 Montgomery Blair High School

Col. Zadok Magruder High School 1-3 Langley High School

 Seneca Valley High School 2-2 Gonzaga College High School

Don Bosco Cristo Rey 0-4 McLean High School

Winston Churchill High School 1-3 Rochambeau French Intl. School

W.T. Woodson High School 3-1 St. Anselm’s Abbey School

BASIS DC 2-2 Washington Intl. School 

Sandy Spring Friends School – DeMatha Catholic High School

Sidwell Friends School 0-4 Georgetown Preparatory School

Rockville High School 4-0 Eastern High School

St. Albans School 4-0 St. John’s High School

E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 1-3 Bishop McNamara High School

 
Standings After Round 7

PlaceSchoolTotal Match PointsTotal Board Points
1stMontgomery Blair High School5.519.5
2ndRichard Montgomery High School 5.519
3rdLangley High School519
4th (Tie)Arlington Career Center518
4th (Tie)Falls Church High School518
6th (Tie)Gonzaga College High School4.518
6th (Tie)McLean High School4.518
8th (Tie)Centreville High School4.516
8th (Tie)Seneca Valley High School4.516
10thRockville High School417
11thWest Springfield High School416.5
12thCol. Zadok Magruder High School416
13thRochambeau French Intl. School415.5
14thW.T. Woodson High School415
15th (Tie)Winston Churchill High School3.514.5
15th (Tie)Washington Intl. School3.514.5
17thBASIS DC3.513.5
18th (Tie)St. Anselm’s Abbey School313
18th (Tie)Georgetown Preparatory School313
20thSt. Albans School312
21stBishop McNamara High School311
22ndSidwell Friends School2.512
23rdSandy Spring Friends School2.511.5
24thDon Bosco Cristo Rey2.510.5
25th DeMatha Catholic High School2.510
26thSt. John’s College High School210.5
27thEastern High School210
28th E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 0.54.5
29thMcKinley Technology High School01
30thIDEA Public Charter School00

Round 8 Pairings

McLean High School – Montgomery Blair High School

Richard Montgomery High School – Gonzaga College High School

Falls Church High School – Langley High School

Arlington Career Center – Centreville High School

Rochambeau French Intl. School – Seneca Valley High School

West Springfield High School – W.T. Woodson High School

DeMatha Catholic High School – Col. Zadok Magruder High School

Washington Intl. School – Winston Churchill High School

Georgetown Preparatory School – Rockville High School

St. Anselm’s Abbey School – BASIS DC

St. Albans School – Don Bosco Cristo Rey

Bishop McNamara High School – Sandy Spring Friends School

Sidwell Friends School – E.L. Haynes Public Charter School

Eastern High School – St. John’s College High School

 

Metro Area Chess League 2022-23 Round 6 Results

This past round of the Metro Area Chess League was the most closely fought of the season so far.  Most of the matches were swayed by the outcome of a single game, with several ultimately ending up as 2-2 draws.  Richard Montgomery still holds the overall lead in the standings despite ceding a draw to Falls Church, who stayed half a point behind.  Montgomery Blair and Arlington Career Center also tied their match 2-2 to remain in the other two playoff positions.  Six other schools are half a point out of the top four.

Round 6 Results

Richard Montgomery High School 2-2 Falls Church High School

Montgomery Blair High School – Arlington Career Center

Langley High School 1-3 Centreville High School

Rochambeau French Intl. School 1-3 West Springfield High School

Washington Intl. School 1-3 Seneca Valley High School

Col. Zadok Magruder High School 2-2 Winston Churchill High School

McLean High School 3-1 DeMatha Catholic High School

Georgetown Preparatory School 2-2 W.T. Woodson High School

Bishop McNamara High School 1-3 Don Bosco Cristo Rey

Rockville High School 2-2 Sandy Spring Friends School

Gonzaga College High School 3-1 Sidwell Friends School

St. John’s High School 1-3 BASIS DC

St. Anselm’s Abbey School 2-2 St. Albans School

Eastern High School 4-0 E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 

Standings After Round 6

PlaceSchoolTotal Match PointsTotal Board Points
1stRichard Montgomery High School 517
2nd Montgomery Blair High School4.517
3rd (Tie)Arlington Career Center4.516
3rd (Tie)Falls Church High School4.516
5th (Tie)Langley High School416
5th (Tie)Gonzaga College High School416
7th (Tie)Col. Zadok Magruder High School415
7th (Tie)West Springfield High School415
9th (Tie)Centreville High School414
9th (Tie)Seneca Valley High School414
11thMcLean High School3.514
12thWinston Churchill High School3.513.5
13th Rockville High School313
14th (Tie)Washington Intl. School312.5
14th (Tie)Rochambeau French Intl. School312.5
16th (Tie)W.T. Woodson High School312
16th (Tie)St. Anselm’s Abbey School312
18thBASIS DC311.5
19thSidwell Friends School2.512
20th (Tie)Sandy Spring Friends School2.510.5
20th (Tie)Don Bosco Cristo Rey2.510.5
22ndSt. John’s College High School210.5
23rdEastern High School210
24thGeorgetown Preparatory School29
25th (Tie)DeMatha Catholic High School28
25th (Tie)Bishop McNamara High School28
25th (Tie)St. Albans School28
28th E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 0.53.5
29thMcKinley Technology High School01
30thIDEA Public Charter School00

Round 7 Pairings

Centreville High School – Richard Montgomery High School

Arlington Career Center – Falls Church High School

West Springfield High School – Montgomery Blair High School

Col. Zadok Magruder High School – Langley High School

 Seneca Valley High School – Gonzaga College High School

Don Bosco Cristo Rey – McLean High School

Winston Churchill High School – Rochambeau French Intl. School

W.T. Woodson High School – St. Anselm’s Abbey School

BASIS DC – Washington Intl. School 

Sandy Spring Friends School – DeMatha Catholic High School

Sidwell Friends School – Georgetown Preparatory School

Rockville High School – Eastern High School

St. Albans School – St. John’s High School

E.L. Haynes Public Charter School – Bishop McNamara High School

 

Elementary Team League 2022-23 Matchday 6 Results

We’re now at the three-quarter mark of what has been a very fun Elementary Team League season.  As always, we were happy to see many new faces at yesterday’s matches.  Playing in the ETL is a great start point for students who want to build up the skills and confidence to represent their schools in other competitions.

In the overall season standings, Spring Hill has edged slightly ahead of its closest pursuers with the results of Saturday’s games, but several other schools remain in striking distance with two matchdays to go.

Round 11 Results

Kent Gardens 3-0 Orange Hunt

Churchill Road 3.5-0.5 Willow Springs

White Oaks 4-0 Ravensworth

Colvin Run 0-4 Westbriar

Poplar Tree 0-3 Lorton Station

Greenbriar West 1-3 Spring Hill

Round 12 Results

Spring Hill 4-0 Poplar Tree

Ravensworth 1-3 Greenbriar West

Willow Springs 3.5-0.5 White Oaks

Westbriar 2-2 Kent Gardens

Lorton Station 3-1 Colvin Run

Orange Hunt 1-3 Churchill Road

Team Standings After Matchday 6

Spring Hill 147

Churchill Road 136

Kent Gardens 131

White Oaks 126

Greenbriar West 124

Westbriar 121

Colvin Run 117

Willow Springs 115

Lorton Station 106

Poplar Tree 90

Orange Hunt 73

Ravensworth 56

Metro Area Chess League 2022-23 Round 5 Results

Yesterday evening, February 7, was the fifth round of this season’s Metro Area Chess League.  Richard Montgomery High School (Rockville, MD) saw their win streak come to an end when they drew their match 2-2 against Montgomery Blair High School (Silver Spring, MD), but they still hold the overall lead in the standings with 4.5 match points.  Langley High School (McLean, VA), Falls Church High School (Falls Church, VA) and Arlington Career Center (Arlington, VA) all won their matches to join Montgomery Blair in a tie for second place, half a point off the lead in what is shaping to be a very close race for the four playoff spots.

Round 5 Results

Montgomery Blair High School 2-2 Richard Montgomery High School

Arlington Career Center 4-0 Seneca Valley High School

Winston Churchill High School 0.5-3.5 Langley High School

Gonzaga College High School 1-3 Falls Church High School

Col. Zadok Magruder High School 2-2 West Springfield High School

W.T. Woodson High School 1-3 Rochambeau French Intl. School

St. John’s College High School 2-2 McLean High School

DeMatha Catholic High School 2-2 St. Anselm’s Abbey School

Sidwell Friends School 3-1 Rockville High School

Don Bosco Cristo Rey 1.5-2.5 Washington Intl. School

Centreville High School 3.5-0.5 St. Albans School

BASIS DC 2-2 Georgetown Preparatory School

Eastern High School 2-2 Bishop McNamara High School

E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 0.5-3.5 Sandy Spring Friends School

Standings After Round 5

PlaceSchoolTotal Match PointsTotal Board Points
1stRichard Montgomery High School 4.515
2nd (Tie)Montgomery Blair High School415
2nd (Tie)Langley High School415
4th (Tie)Falls Church High School414
4th (Tie)Arlington Career Center414
6thCol. Zadok Magruder High School3.513
7thGonzaga College High School313
8th (Tie)West Springfield High School312
8th (Tie)Centreville High School312
10th (Tie)Winston Churchill High School311.5
10th (Tie)Washington Intl. School311.5
10th (Tie)Rochambeau, the French International School311.5
13th Seneca Valley High School311
14th (Tie)Rockville High School2.511
14th (Tie)McLean High School2.511
14th (Tie)Sidwell Friends School2.511
17thW.T. Woodson High School2.510
18thSt. Anselm’s Abbey School2.510
19thSt. John’s College High School29.5
20th (Tie)BASIS DC2`8.5
20th (Tie)Sandy Spring Friends School28.5
22nd (Tie)DeMatha Catholic High School27
22nd (Tie)Bishop McNamara High School27
24thDon Bosco Cristo Rey1.57.5
25thGeorgetown Preparatory School1.57
26thSt. Albans School1.56
27thEastern High School16
28th E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 0.53.5
29thMcKinley Technology High School01
30thIDEA Public Charter School00

Round 6 Pairings

Richard Montgomery High School – Falls Church High School

Montgomery Blair High School – Arlington Career Center

Langley High School – Centreville High School

Rochambeau French Intl. School – West Springfield High School

Washington Intl. School – Seneca Valley High School

Col. Zadok Magruder High School – Winston Churchill High School

McLean High School – DeMatha Catholic High School

Georgetown Preparatory School – W.T. Woodson High School

Bishop McNamara High School – Don Bosco Cristo Rey

Rockville High School – Sandy Spring Friends School

Gonzaga College High School – Sidwell Friends School

St. John’s High School – BASIS DC

St. Anselm’s Abbey School – St. Albans School

Eastern High School – E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 

Elementary Team League 2022-23 Matchday 5 Results

The competition is tightening at the top of the Elementary Team League as we move further into the season.  Spring Hill Elementary holds the lead after yesterday’s day of matches, but five other schools are within 13 points of the top spot.  Since schools can earn a maximum of 32 points on a given matchday, this season’s competition looks set to go all the way to the final day of matches at the end of March.

Greenbriar West Elementary was a standout performer in last Saturday’s meeting, sweeping both of their matches 4-0 to catch up to the battle for the lead.  Three matchdays remain in the season, and there’s still time to get in on the excitement.  Participation in the League is free and open to anyone in one of our after-school chess clubs.

Round 9 Results

Colvin Run 2.5 – 1.5 Spring Hill

Lorton Station 1-3 Willow Springs

White Oaks 2-2 Kent Gardens

Orange Hunt 3-1 Westbriar

Churchill Road 2-0 Ravensworth

Poplar Tree 0-4 Greenbriar West

Round 10 Results

Ravensworth 1-2 Poplar Tree

Greenbriar West 4-0 Colvin Run

Spring Hill 2.5-1.5 White Oaks

Kent Gardens 4-0 Lorton Station

Willow Springs 2-2 Orange Hunt

Westbriar 3-1 Churchill Road

Team Standings After Matchday 5

Spring Hill 117

Kent Gardens 109

Churchill Road 107

Colvin Run 107

Willow Springs 106

Greenbriar West 104

White Oaks 95

Westbriar 95

Poplar Tree 86

Lorton Station 80

Orange Hunt 68

Ravensworth 44

Metro Area Chess League 2022-23 Round 4 Results

The competition is tightening up halfway through the regular season in the Metro Area Chess League.  In a meeting between two of the frontrunners this past Tuesday, the team from Richard Montgomery edged a close contest with Churchill to move into sole first place as the only school to have won all four of their matches so far after the other co-leader, Montgomery Blair, drew their match with Langley.  We are still waiting for a handful of matches to be completed, and the overall standings will be updated once those results come in.

Round 4 Results

Richard Montgomery High School 2.5-1.5 Winston Churchill High School

Langley High School 2-2 Montgomery Blair High School

McLean High School 1-3 Arlington Career Center

West Springfield High School 4-0 DeMatha Catholic High School

BASIS DC 2-2 Sidwell Friends School

Rockville High School 2-2 Rochambeau French Intl. School

St. Anselm’s Abbey School 3-1 Eastern High School

 E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 0-4 St. John’s College High School

Washington Intl. School 4-0 McKinley Technology High School

Georgetown Preparatory School 0-4 Col. Zadok Magruder High School

Falls Church High School 0-4 Centreville High School

Seneca Valley High School 0-3 Don Bosco Cristo Rey

St. Albans School 0-4 Gonzaga College High School

Bishop McNamara High School 0-4 W.T. Woodson High School

Sandy Spring Friends School 4-0 IDEA Public Charter School

 

 

 
Standings After Round 4

PlaceSchoolTotal Match PointsTotal Board Points
1stRichard Montgomery High School 413
2ndMontgomery Blair High School3.513
3rdGonzaga College High School 312
4thLangley High School311.5
5th (Tie)Seneca Valley High School 311
5th (Tie)Winston Churchill High School311
5th (Tie)Col. Zadok Magruder High School311
5th (Tie)Falls Church High School 311
9th Arlington Career Center310
10th (Tie)Rockville High School2.510
10th (Tie)West Springfield High School 2.510
12th W.T. Woodson High School2.59
13th (Tie)McLean High School29
13th (Tie)Washington International School29
15thRochambeau, the French International School “28.5
16thSt. Anselm’s Abbey School28
17thCentreville High School27.5
18thSidwell Friends School1.58
19thSt. John’s College High School1.57.5
20thBASIS DC1.56.5
21stDon Bosco Cristo Rey1.56
22ndSt. Albans School1.55.5
23rd (Tie)DeMatha Catholic High School15
23rd (Tie)Georgetown Preparatory School15
23rd (Tie)Sandy Spring Friends School15
23rd (Tie)Eastern High School15
27thBishop McNamara High School14
28th E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 0.53
29thMcKinley Technology High School01
30thIDEA Public Charter School00

Round 5 Pairings

Montgomery Blair High School – Richard Montgomery High School

Arlington Career Center – Seneca Valley High School

Winston Churchill High School – Langley High School

Gonzaga College High School – Falls Church High School

Col. Zadok Magruder High School – West Springfield High School

W.T. Woodson High School – Rochambeau French Intl. School

St. John’s College High School – McLean High School

DeMatha Catholic High School – St. Anselm’s Abbey School

Sidwell Friends School – Rockville High School

Don Bosco Cristo Rey – Washington Intl. School

Centreville High School – St. Albans School

BASIS DC – Georgetown Preparatory School

Eastern High School – Bishop McNamara High School

E.L. Haynes Public Charter School – Sandy Spring Friends School

IDEA Public Charter School – McKinley Technology High School

Elementary Team League 2022-23 Matchday 4 Results 

Round 4 of the Elementary Team League was played earlier today.  Spring Hill Elementary moved into first place with a 30-point day, scoring six wins and two draws from their eight games, one of many shakeups in the standings as the season hit the halfway mark.

Round 7 Results

Westbriar 1-3 Spring Hill

Kent Gardens 1-3 Colvin Run

Churchill Road 4-0 Greenbriar West

Orange Hunt 0.5-3.5 White Oaks

Ravensworth 0-4 Lorton Station

Willow Springs 3-1 Poplar Tree

Round 8 Results

Colvin Run 3-1 Willow Springs

Greenbriar West 1-3 Kent Gardens

Spring Hill 4-0 Ravensworth

White Oaks 0.5-3.5 Westbriar

Poplar Tree 3.5-0.5 Orange Hunt

Lorton Station 3-1 Churchill Road

 

Team Standings After Matchday 4

Spring Hill 97

Churchill Road 95

Colvin Run 90

Kent Gardens 83

Willow Springs 82

White Oaks 78

Westbriar 75

Poplar Tree 73

Greenbriar West 72

Lorton Station 71

Orange Hunt 50

Ravensworth 35

The season continues on February 4, followed by three more matchdays in February and March.  Participation in the League is free of charge and open to anyone in an after-school chess club of ours.  

Metro Area Chess League 2022-23 Round 3 Results

The Metro Area Chess League reconvened on lichess yesterday night for its third match of the season, and its first of the calendar year.  This round was the most exciting of the season so far, with competitive games all throughout the field (a few of which we’ll post shortly).

With all the results in, Montgomery Blair, Richard Mongomery and Churchill are the only three schools to have won all of their matches thus far, with Blair ahead on the board points tiebreaker.  Round 4 will be two weeks from now, the evening of January 24.

Round 3 Results

Montgomery Blair High School 3-1 Gonzaga College High School

Rochambeau French Intl. School 1.5-2.5 Richard Montgomery High School

Winston Churchill High School 2.5-1.5 McLean High School

 St. Albans School 0.5-3.5 Langley High School

Arlington Career Center 3-1 West Springfield High School

Centreville High School 4-0 Bishop McNamara High School

Seneca Valley High School 3-1 Sidwell Friends School

Don Bosco Cristo Rey 3-1 BASIS DC

St. Anselm’s Abbey School 2-2 Rockville High School

DeMatha Catholic High School 2-2 E.L. Haynes Public Charter School

Col. Zadok Magruder High School 2-2 Washington Int. School

McKinley Technology High School 0-4 (forfeit) Georgetown Preparatory School

W.T. Woodson High School 2.5-1.5 St. John’s College High School

Sandy Spring Friends School 0-3 (forfeit) Eastern High School

IDEA Public Charter School 0-4 (forfeit) Falls Church High School

 
Standings After Round 3

PlaceSchoolTotal Match PointsTotal Board Points
1st Montgomery Blair High School311
2ndRichard Montgomery High School 310.5
3rdWinston Churchill High School39.5
4thLangley High School2.59.5
5th (Tie)Gonzaga College High School 28
5th (Tie)McLean High School 28
5th (Tie)Seneca Valley High School 28
5th (Tie)Rockville High School 28
9th Centreville High School27.5
10th (Tie)Col. Zadok Magruder High School27
10th (Tie)Arlington Career Center27
10th (Tie)Falls Church High School27
13thRochambeau, the French International School 1.56.5
14th (Tie)West Springfield High School 1.56
14th (Tie)W.T. Woodson High School1.56
14th (Tie)Don Bosco Cristo Rey 1.56
17thSt. Albans School1.55.5
18thDeMatha Catholic High School 1.55
19thSidwell Friends School16
20th (Tie)St. Anselm’s Abbey School15
20th (Tie)Georgetown Preparatory School 15
20th (Tie)Washington International School15
23rdBASIS DC14.5
24th (Tie)Bishop McNamara High School14
24th (Tie)Eastern High School14
26thSt. John’s College High School0.53.5
27thE.L. Haynes Public Charter School 0.53
28th (Tie)McKinley Technology High School01
28th (Tie)Sandy Spring Friends School01
30thIDEA Public Charter School00

Round 4 Pairings

Richard Montgomery High School – Winston Churchill High School

Langley High School – Montgomery Blair High School

McLean High School – Arlington Career Center

Falls Church High School – Centreville High School

Seneca Valley High School – Don Bosco Cristo Rey

St. Albans School – Gonzaga College High School

West Springfield High School – DeMatha Catholic High School

BASIS DC – Sidwell Friends School

Rockville High School – Rochambeau French Intl. School

St. Anselm’s Abbey School – Eastern High School

 E.L. Haynes Public Charter School – St. John’s College High School

Washington Intl. School – McKinley Technology High School

Georgetown Preparatory School – Col. Zadok Magruder High School

 Bishop McNamara High School – W.T. Woodson High School

Sandy Spring Friends School – IDEA Public Charter School

Elementary Team League 2022-23 Matchday 3 Results

Back from the winter break, the Elementary Team League returned to St. Luke’s Methodist Church for the third matchday of the 2022-23 season.  Among the more than 40 elementary-schoolers who turned up to play, we were happy to see many students who’d never taken part in competitions outside of their school clubs.   Representing their schools in the League is an excellent foundation for these students to build on for other tournaments in the future.

Round 5 Results

Willow Springs 3-1 Westbriar

Greenbriar West 1.5-2.5 Colvin Run

Churchill Road 3.5-0.5 Spring Hill

Lorton Station 2-2 White Oaks

Ravensworth 1-3 Orange Hunt

Poplar Tree 1-3 Kent Gardens

Round 6 Results

Kent Gardens 3-1 Willow Springs

Westbriar 2-2 Ravensworth

Spring Hill 2-2 Lorton Station 

Orange Hunt 1-3 Greenbriar West

White Oaks 2-2 Poplar Tree

Colvin Run 2-2 Churchill Road

 

Team Standings After Matchday 3

Churchill Road 73

Spring Hill 67

Greenbriar West 64

Kent Gardens 63

Westbriar 63

Willow Springs 62

Colvin Run 62

Poplar Tree 52

White Oaks 50

Lorton Station 41

Orange Hunt 40

Ravensworth 31

Metro Area Chess League 2022-23 Round 2 Results 

The Metro Area Chess League reconvened on lichess last Tuesday night, December 5.  Last year’s top two finishers Montgomery Blair (Silver Spring, MD) and Richard Montgomery (Rockville, MD) have picked up right where they left off, recording 4-0 sweeps in both of their first two matches to lead the field early on.  Gonzaga College High School of northwest Washington, Winston Churchill High School of Potomac, MD and McLean High School of McLean, VA have also won both of their first two matches.   

Round 2 Results

Arlington Career Center 0-4 Montgomery Blair High School

Richard Montgomery High School 4-0 Georgetown Preparatory School

Gonzaga College High School 3-1 Washington Int. School

Rochambeau French Intl. School 2-2 Col. Zadok Magruder High School

Winston Churchill High School 3-1 Centreville High School

McLean High School 2.5 – 1.5 W.T. Woodson High School

Eastern High School School 1-3 St. Albans School

Bishop McNamara High School 1-3 DeMatha Catholic High School

West Springfield High School 3-1 Seneca Valley High School

Falls Church High School 3-1 Don Bosco Cristo Rey

Rockville High School 4-0 IDEA Public Charter School (forfeit)

St. John’s College High School 2-2 St. Anselm’s Abbey School

BASIS DC 3-1 E.L. Haynes Public Charter School

Sidwell Friends School 4-0 McKinley Technology High School

Standings After Round 2

PlaceSchoolTotal Match PointsTotal Board Points
1st (Tie)Montgomery Blair High School28
1st (Tie)Richard Montgomery High School 28
3rd (Tie)Gonzaga College High School 27
3rd (Tie)Winston Churchill High School27
5thMcLean High School 26.5
6th (Tie)Langley High School1.56
6th (Tie)Rockville High School 1.56
8th (Tie)Col. Zadok Magruder High School1.55
8th (Tie)Rochambeau, the French International School 1.55
8th (Tie)St. Albans School1.55
8th (Tie)West Springfield High School 1.55
12th (Tie)Seneca Valley High School 15
12th (Tie)Sidwell Friends School15
14th (Tie)Arlington Career Center14
14th (Tie)Bishop McNamara High School14
16th (Tie)BASIS DC13.5
16th (Tie)Centreville High School13.5
18th (Tie)DeMatha Catholic High School 13
18th (Tie)Falls Church High School13
20th (Tie)W.T. Woodson High School0.53.5
21st (Tie)Don Bosco Cristo Rey 0.53
21st (Tie)Washington International School0.53
21st (Tie)St. Anselm’s Abbey School0.53
24th (Tie)St. John’s College High School0.52
25th (Tie)Eastern High School01
25th (Tie)E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 01
25th (Tie)Georgetown Preparatory School 01
25th (Tie)McKinley Technology High School01
25th (Tie)Sandy Spring Friends School01
30thIDEA Public Charter School00

Round 3 Pairings

Montgomery Blair High School – Gonzaga College High School

Rochambeau French Intl. School – Richard Montgomery High School

Winston Churchill High School – McLean High School

 St. Albans School – Langley High School

Arlington Career Center – West Springfield High School

Centreville High School – Bishop McNamara High School

Seneca Valley High School – Sidwell Friends School

Don Bosco Cristo Rey – BASIS DC

St. Anselm’s Abbey School – Rockville High Schoo

DeMatha Catholic High School – E.L. Haynes Public Charter School

Col. Zadok Magruder High School – Washington Int. School

McKinley Technology High School – Georgetown Preparatory School

W.T. Woodson High School – St. John’s College High School

Sandy Spring Friends School – Eastern High School

IDEA Public Charter School – Falls Church High School

 

 

Elementary Team League 2022-23 Matchday 2 Results

Spring Hill Elementary played host to the second matchday of the Elementary Team League yesterday, December 3.  Over 40 students turned up to represent their schools.

Round 3 Results

Westbriar 3-1 Poplar Tree

White Oaks 0-4 Churchill Road

Kent Gardens 1-3 Spring Hill

Colvin Run 2-2 Willow Springs

Ravensworth 0-4 Greenbriar West

Orange Hunt 3-1 Lorton Station

Round 4 Results

Spring Hill 3-1 Orange Hunt

Poplar Tree 2-2 Colvin Run

Greenbriar West 3.5 – 0.5 White Oaks

Lorton Station 1.5-2.5 Westbriar

Churchill Road 4-0 Kent Gardens

Willow Springs 3-0 Ravensworth

Team Standings After Matchday 2

Churchill Road 58

Spring Hill 52

Westbriar 47

Greenbriar West 43

Willow Springs 42

Colvin Run 39

Poplar Tree 36

Kent Gardens 35

White Oaks 32

Lorton Station 21

Orange Hunt 20

Ravensworth 17

The League breaks for the holiday season and resumes on January 7, 2023.  Participation is free and open to all students enrolled in one of our after-school chess clubs.  Please reach out to your chess club instructor if you would like your child to participate in the League this season.

2022-23 Elementary Team League Season Kicks Off

Representatives from 11 school teams came together the Saturday before Thanksgiving for the first round of the new season of the Elementary Team League.  As with last year’s competition, St. Luke’s Methodist Church was the venue.

For many of these students, it was their first time representing their school in a competitive chess event.  With several major competitions on the horizon, such as the national K-12 grade level championship in a couple of weeks, our number one goal is to help the kids build experience and confidence they need to compete.

Round 1 Results

Westbriar 3-1 Greenbriar West

Poplar Tree 2-2 Churchill Road

Willow Springs 1-3 Spring Hill

Colvin Run 3.5-0.5 Ravensworth

Kent Gardens 2.5-1.5 Mixed Team

White Oaks 3.5-0.5 Mixed Team

Lorton Station 0-4 Mixed Team

Round 2 Results

White Oaks 3-1 Colvin Run

Greenbriar West 1-3 Willow Springs

Lorton Station 0-4 Kent Gardens

Churchill Road 4-0 Mixed Team

Westbriar 1-3 Mixed Team

Ravensworth 1-3 Mixed Team

 

Team Standings After Matchday 1

Kent Gardens: 27

White Oaks: 27

Churchill Road: 26

Spring Hill: 24

Poplar Tree: 20

Westbriar: 20

Willow Springs: 20

Colvin Run: 19

Greenbriar West: 12

Ravensworth: 11

Lorton Station: 8

Orange Hunt: 0

Our scoring system for the league is constructed to encourage participation.  Students who play a game earn 1 point for their school team, with an additional 2 points awarded for a win and 1 point for a draw.  Winning a match is worth 4 bonus points for the school, while drawing a match is worth 2 bonus points, so teams can earn a maximum of 16 points per match.  

 

New Metro Area Chess League Season Begins

Tuesday evening, November 15, was the start of the 2022-2023 season of the Metro Area Chess League.  Following the success of last year’s competition, the MACL has retained the same general format with the games taking place online on lichess.com on Tuesday evenings.

30 schools have signed up to play in the MACL this year, the largest participation rate in more than 30 years.  Last year’s top two finishers Montgomery Blair High School (Silver Spring, MD) and Richard Montgomery High School (Rockville, MD) won their Round 1 matches with 4-0 sweeps, as did fourth place finisher Gonzaga College High School (Washington, D.C.).  Also sweeping their matches were league newcomers Arlington Career Center (Arlington, VA), McLean High School (McLean, VA) and Seneca Valley High School (Germantown, MD), and the six schools share the early lead.  Round 2 will be on December 6.

Round 1 Results

Montgomery Blair High School 4-0 Falls Church High School

E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 0-4 Richard Montgomery High School

DeMatha Catholic High School 0-4 Gonzaga College High School

Col. Zadok Magruder High School 3-1 Sidwell Friends School

St. Anselm’s Abbey School 1-3 Winston Churchill High School

Arlington Career Center 4-0 St. John’s College High School

Sandy Spring Friends School 1-3 Rochambeau French Intl. School

St. Albans School 2-2 West Springfield High School

McKinley Technology High School 2-2 Bishop McNamara High School

Seneca Valley High School 4-0 Eastern High School

Centreville High School 3-5-0.5 BASIS DC

IDEA Public Charter School 0-4 McLean High School (forfeit)

Don Bosco Cristo Rey 2-2 Rockville High School

Washington Intl. School 2-1 Georgetown Preparatory School

Standings After Round 1

PlaceSchoolTotal Match PointsTotal Board Points
1st (Tie)Arlington Career Center14
1st (Tie)Gonzaga College High School 14
1st (Tie)McLean High School 14
1st (Tie)Montgomery Blair High School14
1st (Tie)Richard Montgomery High School 14
1st (Tie)Seneca Valley High School 14
7thCentreville High School13.5
8th (Tie)Winston Churchill High School13
8th (Tie)Rochambeau, the French International School 13
8th (Tie)Col. Zadok Magruder High School13
8th (Tie)Bishop McNamara High School13
12th (Tie)Don Bosco Cristo Rey 0.52
12th (Tie)Langley High School0.52
12th (Tie)Rockville High School 0.52
12th (Tie)St. Albans School0.52
12th (Tie)Washington International School0.52
12th (Tie)West Springfield High School 0.52
12th (Tie)W.T. Woodson High School0.52
20th (Tie)Georgetown Preparatory School 01
20th (Tie)McKinley Technology High School01
20th (Tie)St. Anselms School01
20th (Tie)Sandy Spring Friends School01
20th (Tie)Sidwell Friends School01
24thBASIS DC00.5
25th (Tie)DeMatha Catholic High School 00
25th (Tie)Eastern High School00
25th (Tie)E.L. Haynes Public Charter School 00
25th (Tie)Falls Church High School00
25th (Tie)IDEA Public Charter School00
25th (Tie)St. John’s College High School00

Round 2 Pairings

Georgetown Preparatory School – Montgomery Blair High School

Richard Montomery High School – Arlington Career Center

McLean High School – W.T. Woodson High School

Gonzaga College High School – Washington Intl. School

West Springfield High School – Seneca Valley High School

Rockville High School – IDEA Public Charter School

St. John’s College High School – St. Anselm’s Abbey School

Bishop McNamara High School – DeMatha Catholic High School 

Sidwell Friends School – McKinley Technology High School

Eastern High School – St. Albans School

Langley High School – Sandy Spring Friends School

Rochambeau French Intl. School – Col. Zadok Magruder High School

Winston Churchill High School – Centreville High School

BASIS DC – E.L. Haynes Public Charter School

Falls Church High School – Don Bosco Cristo Rey